Monday, July 29, 2013

pictures from Elder Hoffman!







new companion!

July 29th, 2013

This week was pretty awesome. I love Elder Millán! He is awesome. He is really supportive and I don´t feel nearly as stressed with him. We can just be ourselves which is awesome haha. We get along really well though. Also we are teaching really well together too. I´m still learning although my training is done. I love how my companion teaches because he relies almost totally on the spirit. That is something I need to improve on. Because we´ll arive in a lesson with a basic plan like, okay we´re gonna teach lesson 1, and we get there but we´ll just start talking about something totally different but the spirit is felt more strongly. We are focusing more on their needs rather than the lesson which is something I always knew to do but never really understood I guess. I´m getting better though which is good. 

We found a Less active this week that was awesome! She´s this little old lady that said she lives by herself but I´m pretty sure her family visits her a lot. We showed up and were like, ¨aqui vive San Juana?¨ She said yes, it was her! We went in a visited her. She said she has been a member for over 20 years. There was a young man that would come and visit her every week to read scriptures with her because she can´t read and took her to church. But then he got married and moved away and there wasn´t anyone who came to take her to church. She can barely walk and doesn´t have a phone so she was just waiting for someone to come and visit her and yeah, we showed up! It was awesome. So we brought her to church, she was all ready to go when we got there, and now theres a family that will be bringing her to church every week now! I´d call that a pretty big success this week. 

Well, not much else happened this week. We don´t have any new investigators yet but hopefully this week. 

Well I´m glad to know that it´s wasn´t just hot here but i´m pretty sure it´s around 100 every day here. We´re drinking lots and lots of water, don´t worry. 

I love you all at home and hope you have a wonderfull week! 

With much love,
Elder Warren

Monday, July 22, 2013

Cambios

July 23rd, 2013

Finally we have transfers and I will meet my 5th companion in Mexico! Crazy haha. 5 companions in 3 transfers. Elder Parra, even though he was only here for 1 and a half transfers is going to Reynosa to be a zone leader! haha. So I´m still here and elder Millon will be coming here to Rio Bravo with me. It´s really irronic actually because he trained my companion in the MTC, Elder Cox and now he´s going to be my companion haha. Crazyness! I´m excited to meet someone new though I´ve heard good things about him too. 

This week was meh. We´re still trying to get more help from the members, seriously it´s important. It´s the difference between having success and not. Even if we do get a baptism, if the members aren´t supportive, they are going to fall away very quickly. I know with you guys, mom and dad, that you had lots of help from the members when you were investigating and after you were baptised. It´s not only an obligation for members to help in the missionary work, it´s a commandment! 

Satan is working very hard here in Rio Bravo. Every person we had planed that would come to church and said they were coming, at least 5 people, didn´t come for one reason or another. It´s frustrating. 

This week I´ve been focussing a lot on how to be a better missionary. It´s not numbers necisarily that make you a good missionary, rather the effort you put in. If you have the Spirit with you and follow his promptings and are working diligently throughout all the day. 

People here in México are really religeous haha. There are some pretty strong members o the church here that are christian. We´re teaching someone right now that is ¨willing¨ to listen to us but his objective is to convert us into his church haha. It´s interesting for sure. I´m kind of doubting that he is going to progress because he is reading, but not sincerely. Only looking for things that he can challenge us when we return. 

It´s moments like this though that really build my faith and testimony that I am trully doing the Lord´s work. That there is no other way than this. I know it with all my heart and soul. I hope that everyone can come to know like I do that this church is true! 

I hope you are all doing well at home! It´s nice that you can go to church with the family now Dad haha. And all I´ve heard about this week is how Brent is home now! Yay! It must be nice to see him back at home! Give him my love for me. 

I love you all and hope you have a great week!

Love,
Elder Warren

Monday, July 15, 2013

Yay Missionary Work!

July 15th, 2013

Hey! Well this week was pretty cool! =) First of all, we found a less active, well Inactive haha. He got baptised about 13 or 15 years ago and only went to church for about 3 months because he began to start drinking and doing drugs again. When we visited him, he told us that he had been sober for 2 years now from alcohol and drugs. He goes to AA meeting every day now which is great! The only thing is that now his family is happily Catholic. He doesn´t remember anything from what the missionaries taught him and doesn´t have any sort of testimony or anything. So we invited him to go to church, but he didn´t go. We´ll keep trying with him. His name is Salvador. 

Also, we´ve been working with Jesus a lot. I don´t know how much I´ve told about him but he is awesome, I really do love him. Sometimes he is frustrating because he will start talking and talk for like 15 minutes about something that doesn´t really have to do with what we are talking about. Also, he is still a little confused about why he needs to associate with one church and not just believe in Christ and do good things. We are going to explain the restauration a bit better because this is ultimatly the unique message of our church and the reason why there is only one true church. I realize that this email goes to some of my friends at home also. This isn´t to say that we are ´´against´´ other churches or anything like that. Only that we know that we have the same authority, or preisthood, that Jesus Christ had on the Earth and gave to his apostles so that they could then baptise and give the gift of the holy Ghost. This is the unique message of our religeon. But Jesus is progressing very well. He loves to read the pamphlets we give him and is going to church and always has questions which is great because then he learns!

This Sunday was a bit frustrating because we had plans to help 10 people get to church. Not very many people have cars here and investigators are much more likely to go to church if someone picks them up. But no one was able to help pick up investigators.. We were only able to go and get 1, Jesus. It was really sad especially because we went to visit one of the less actives we were going to have a ride for, his name is Ivan and is 16 I think and his parents aren´t members so he doesn´t like to go to church much because they don´t go so he hasn´t gone to church in who knows how long. We invited him to church last week and he said he would go so we told him we are gonna get a ride for him. We went to visit him after church and he told us he had his white shirt ironed and his beat up book of mormon and the family hymn book in a bag to bring. Oh I felt terrible.. Please please please, if you can help the missionaries, do it! Also, get to know investigators! That was in the missionary broadcast that was a couple weeks ago and one of the apostles said, As members of this church, we need to know our investigators! There are only 2 or 3 people that know Jesus and he´s been going for 3 weeks now. The first time you see an investigator, introduce yourself and be friendly and talk with them! It´s not just the missionary´s investigator, it´s everyone´s investigator! 

But this week went generally well, one more week until transferes, I´m pretty sure that Elder Parra and I are gonna stay here though. 

I hope everything is going well at home, It´s nice to hear about whats happening up there in good old New York. Where it´s nice and cool. ahhh. haha. Pues, Hasta Luego! Les amo bastante! 

Love,
Elder Warren

PS Oh yeah! So we also taught this family that is living with family in texas half the week and here in Mexico for the other half of the week and they have been comming to church.  They aren´t members. They listened to the missionaries like 5 years ago when the lived in Illinois. The awesome part is, the kids speak English! Like, better than they can speak spanish! So in the lesson, I taught them in English! It was wonderfull to talk English, but very dificult!! It´s not to hard to write in English but my mouth wasn´t used to talking in English at all haha. I said the prayer in English and said things like por favor, te damos gracias, and things like that haha. It was really dificult. It´s awesome to see the gift of tounges working! Oh yeah, and I pretty much understand everything now =)

Monday, July 8, 2013

Mission Reynosa Mexico!

July 8th, 2013

Oh yeah, so I forgot to tell you last Monday, but as of last Monday, this mission is officially Mission Reynosa Mexico! How cool huh? I served in 2 different missions during my mission haha. We also met our new mission president this week, President Morales and his wife. They are awesome. He was a 70 before this calling and he´s had lots of other experiences. Also, his wife waited for him when he went on his mission haha. Pretty cool story. They have good plans for this mission and I hope that we begin to see more success. Also, in August and September, the number of missionaries will almost double and there will be many more Hermanas which is awesome!

This week was a little slow. We are having trouble finding new investigators because every person we contact in the street, generally isn´t interested, which is frustrating. But we move on. I hope we get more help from the members soon because there are many people we can´t teach because whenever it is just a woman, we can´t teach her unless we have another man there. And it seems like the time of 11 in the morning to 5 in the afternoon, no one is able to help us. This is when we walk. And walk. And walk. And walk. Also it´s starting to get hot. Like, really hot. It´s called La cuñada. 40 days of hot. haha. Then you might say, well in Arizona it gets hotter then here. This is true, but every missionary in Arizona has an airconditioner in their house and cars. At least a bike. We get to walk. Not trying to complain sorry. It´s still enjoyable when we have those good lessons where you can really feel the spririt. Thats what keeps me going. It seems like there is always something hurting in my body on this mission though. Whether it´s a blister, some muscle in my leg, or something, something is always hurting. I never had problems like this before my mission haha. I´ve actually heard of people going on their missions and having more physical problems just while they are on their mission. Satan´s tryin to get to me, but ya´ll know that won´t work!

Normally this would be the begining of a new cambio, or.. oh dang whats it called in English.. oh transfer. but this transfer is 2 weeks longer so that it doesn´t start the same time as the other mission in Mexico or something like that, I´m not too sure but I´ll find out if I move next week but it´s likely I´ll stay here with Elder Parra. Which would be okay but I kinda want to be with a different companion. 

I can´t think of anything else I need to tell you, other than I know why I´m here. It´s to invite others to come unto Christ by helping them recieve the restored gospel through faith in Jesus Christ and his atonement, repentance, baptism, recieving the gift of the holy ghost, and enduring to the end. If anyone asks you what I do as a missionary, that´s it, or any missionary actually. I know this church and this work is true without a doubt, and if any of you have doubts, All you gotta do is read that blue book, and pray to ask if it´s true. I know that if you do that, you will recieve an answer through the holy ghost that it is true. I know, because I did the very same thing, and now, I teach people how they can recieve these wonderfull blessing that the restored gospel of Jesus Christ has for everyone that accepts it. I Love you All! Have a great week!!

With much Love,
Elder Warren

Monday, July 1, 2013

Week 11

July 1st, 2013

Well this week had some pretty cool stuff happen! I got to go on an intercambio (I forgot what it´s called in English.. splits? something like that) with Elder Hoffman, who is one of the zone leaders. If you remember, when Elder Pagaza went home, I was in a trio with the zone leaders for about a week and a half so I´ve been his companion before. But I still learned a lot from him that I dont think I really realized when I was his companion. He is a very good teacher. He teaches with the spirit and is very direct. We arrive at a less active´s house and the first thing he asks is why don´t you come to church? Then listens to their excusses, because thats all they really are. There are 2 different less actives, those who never really developed their testimony very well and those that know it´s true, maybe even went to the temple, but got offended or are just lazy. If they have a week testimony, we have to be loving and help them restrengthen their testimony, but if they don´t go because they got offended, you have to be a little harder on them. ´´So when you have to stand before God in the last day, and he asks you why you didn´t go to church when you knew it was true, your going to say it´s because someone offended you?´´ This is people´s salvation. It´s not a joke. I also learned a lot about how to contact people. You have to be persistent. Even if they want to keep walking, you follow them and share your message with them. 

I´ve been getting pretty good at contacts in my opinion. I can always get better but yeah. I have this awesome thing that I say now because we invite everyone to get baptised in the first contact in the street and the number 1 thing people say is, I was baptised catholic. Then I ask, ´´and how has that baptism made you a better person or changed your life?´´ ´´uhhhhh I don´t know.´´ ´´ Well I know that this baptism will change your life for the better because it changed my life. When can we visit you and your family to share this message?´´ ´´oh well this day ...´´ and yeah. You have to be powerfull and we have to use the authority that we only have while we are missionaries. Also, if they are trying to walk away because they are in a hurry just say, I know your in a hurry but this is your eternal salvation. 

So that was an awesome day with Elder Hoffman. The more I do this mission thing, the more I realize that you really have to put everything you have into it or it´s not going to work very well. 

Okay you had lots of questions this week so here we go. Yes I love missionary work, but it is frustrating at times. It´s hot here. And lots of dust. Theres about 30 something active members of our branch but over 200 members I think. We have about 5 or 6 good families but it would be nice to have more. What Did you guys think about the conference on missionary work? We could definitely use more help from the members. Usually people work in a factory of grocery store or something like that. There aren´t many people with carreers here.  But yeah, thats México! 

Hope you guys are all doing well at home! Just remember that the work is hastening! And the missionaries can´t do it themselves! Our main should not be finding, it should be teaching. In a perfect world, we would spend all of our time going from lesson to lesson of people the members brought to us. Help the missionaries!

I love you so much, hope you have a great week!

Love,
Elder Warren