Monday, December 30, 2013

Birthday pictures!

December 28th, 2013





An awesome week!

December 30th, 2013

So we had a pretty good week this week. The work was a little slow because some of our investigators left on vacation but we could find some new investigators too! The most awesome of them is the family Sobrevillo. They´re a mom, dad, and 3 kids, 7, 5, and 1. They are super nice, very respectful and smart which to be honest is something a little difficult to find here. They were a reference from one of the youth who had talked with the dad when he worked on his roof. They are both accountants and work in the house so they are almost always home too. They have a ton of questions which is great but makes it a bit difficult to teach sometimes. We met them Saturday, and invited them to church on Sunday, and the went! which almost never happens.. We went to visit them again yesterday and shared a video about the birth of Christ and talks about whats happening in the book of Mormon in this time. Then they had a bunch of questions and made us some hot milk nut flavored I think, and some sweet bread. They are really awesome and I hope that they can really recieve an answer that all this that we teach is true!  

Oh yeah, so christmas wasn´t too special here. We had permision to be out until 10 but when we got to the dinner no one had arrived yet so the sister there made us some fried chicken real fast, we ate by ourselfs then went home. Merry christmas. But there´s a thing here called recalentado which basically means leftovers so they have another dinner of the leftovers and we actually ate better christmas day than christmas eve. Wow, I think I might have gained a little weight this month though from all the food. 

My birthday was wonderfull. The food anyway. The sister made us sirloin stakes wrapped in bacon with mashed potatoes and gravy and veggies with garlic bread. It was the most American thing I´ve eaten here in México! Also, the brother is a return missionary from New York! Awesome huh?? From the city, but still!

So thats basically what´s been happening here. Hope you are all having a wonderfull week and have a wonderfull New Years!!

With lots of love,
Elder Warren

Monday, December 23, 2013

Missionary Christmas Party!










Week one with Elder Cordoba

December 23rd, 2013

Well what I can say is that this week was much better than the other three weeks I was here with Elder Ayala. I don't like to say it, but I'm glad I have a new companion now. Elder Cordoba is pretty cool. We're working super hard here because there was almost no work from Elder Ayala. I felt bad that he had to come here to that but we are making some progress. Monday, and Tuesday had nothing. We were walking all day those days searching for less actives, old investigators, references, and anyone who would take a second to hear us and we found nothing.. Thursday we went to a reference of our ward mission leader and found a new investigator!! Finally haha. 

On Friday, we had our christmas party for the missionaries in the morning. We had a devotional and played a couple of games, one of them was pretty interesting where each zone got different colored balloons and you tied one to each leg, then you go and try to pop the balloons of the other zones. It was a balloon popping war and it got pretty intense in parts. Then we ate and president gave us each a present. I got a J. Garcia tie, which made me think a lot of my dad haha. Dad, I promise you can have the tie when I come home haha. 

Then my comanion had to do two baptismal interviews for the district then we went to the ward christmas party and when we got there the asked us to sing something so we sang silent night in three part harmonies because one of the Elders in the ward sings bass really well and I sung tenor. 

Then on Saturday. Oh pure power. We found three new investigators! One was an old investigator from other missionaries, another her niece, and the third, another reference from our ward mission leader. Ah what a great day. 

On Sunday we had an interesting lesson with the relative of the old investigator. We returned for our second visit and read 3 Nephi 11. Then we asked her if she believes in God. Just about everyone we talk to here in México, believes, even if it´s only a little, in God. She sat thinking and said, ´´hmm, no one has ever asked me that before. I´m not sure. I don´t know if he does exist or if he doesn´t.´´  When the missionaries went to her house before, she would sit in the lesson for maybe 5 minutes then go up to her room. But this time, she stayed for all of the lesson. I think she is reallizing that it´s a question that she needs to answer. We asked her how she felt after we had read and explained the chapter and she said, ´´I don´t know why but I feel like good. Peacefull like not stressed out.´´ The power of the Book of Mormon ladies and gentlemen. I am confident that she is going to be able to recieve her answer as to weather there is a God or no. Ahh It feels good to be a missionary haha. 
(If any of you haven´t read 3 Nephi 11 recently, or ever.. DO IT!! That includes you guys too. You know who I´m talking to.. And pay attention to how you feel when you read it. When the Holy Ghost testifies something to us, he does it through how we feel. So when you ask, Why do I feel so good when all I did was read a little part of this book?? Well there´s your answer. The holy ghost testifies of things that are true. Thats your homework for this weekend. To pay attention to how you are feeling after you read that chapter).

Well I hope that you all have a wonderfull christmas and are able to feel the christmas spirit! 

May God bless you all and have a wonderfull week!

Love,
Elder Warren

Sunday, December 22, 2013

Transfers!

December 16th, 2013

Soo My companion is going to die tomorrow. Which means he is going home. I am going to be recieving a new companion tomorrow. His name is Elder Cordova. He is going to be the district leader but I am also going to be senior comanion. It´s really weird but I´m just going with it. I guess it´s to like train me to be a district leader or something like that.
This week was alright. We didn´t really have too much success because my companion didn´t want to do anything his last week. We went to visit the one investigator that we had but he didn´t go to church again. I´m pretty sure he just is going to get baptised for his family and not because he really wants to. We are going to have to verify that. 
Something cool that happened this week was that we went into a little store to buy something and the chashier asked me ´´hey, do you guys preach the word of God?´´ and I was like, well, yeah haha. He asked us what we believe as a religeon because his boss, the owner of the store is really religeous so he has lots of questions. We´re going to visit him this week to see what happens. I´m pretty excited for that, hope everything works out well.
But yeah, that was basically all that happened this week. Hope you all have a wonderfull week and I´ll be writting you next Monday!
Love,
Elder Warren



Monday, December 9, 2013

This week..

December 9th, 2013

Soooo, this week wasn´t the best, but it ws alright. The only real investigator that we have couldn´t meet us this week but the good the good thing is that he got married on Friday! But this is the second Sunday that he hasn´t gone to church so we need to make sure that he understands the importance of going to church. We haven´t been finding too many new investigators this week so we need to improve that too. 

Oh yeah, something that I forgot to tell you I think is that there´s Hermanas in our district! Actually, the past transfer the first american sisters came into México! And they´re in our mission! And on of them is in our district! It´s pretty interesting. It´s the first time I´ve been able to be in a district with sisters. 

Oh yeah!! Story time. Soo, I got bit by a dog this week. Yup. It finally happened. So there´s like a million stray dogs here in México and all the street dogs are pretty much trained to leave you alone, because if a steet dog is mean, it doesn´t live very long. So I think these dogs were the kind that are usually tied up, but this day they weren´t. So they came at us, but I thought that they weren´t going to do anything, but my companion hit one with his backpack and the other bit me. Sooo yeah. Don´t worry, it was a little ankle bitter so It barely did anything but we still had to go to the hospital and get it looked at and I got a rabies shot I think it was. But they were making us pay for everything, like they didn´t understand that the insurance we have covers everything so President and Hermana Morales showed up and put them in line. Then took us out to eat at Carl´s Jr. which I think is Presidents favorite fast food restaurant because it´s the second time I´ve eaten there with him haha. We went back to where the dogs were, my companion and I to teach them a lesson, but they weren´t out. Next time. 

I hope you all are having a great week and are enjoying the Christmas season!!

Love,
Elder Warren

Monday, December 2, 2013

First Week in Reynosa!

December 2nd, 2013

Hello everyone! soo I´d love to tell you all about the awesome people that I´ve met here in the ward of Riveras but I´m really struggling on remembering everyone´s name but the people here are really awesome!! An awesome family invited us to a thanksgiving dinner on Saturday with a turkey and some Mexican food but it was good. W have someone that´s going to get baptised in like 2 weeks who´s name is Fernando. 

My companion is going to finish his mission is like 2 weeks so I have to learn this area pretty quick and who knows whats going to happen after that. My companion is a good missionary but he´s become a little lazy.. I´m trying to get him to work but it dosn´t help that his mission ends in 2 weeks. As they say in the mission, he´s dying.  But he´s a good guy, his name is Elder Ayala. 

Hope everything is going awesome over there! I heard there´s snow over there! It warmed up a bit here but yeah. I love you all, sorry I don´t really have more for you but I really barely remember anything because everything is new.. haha. 

Hope you all have a great week!!

With lots of love,
Elder Warren